Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/19/2010
Time of Accident
11:45 AM
County
Cass - 15
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010071729
Literal Description
NB/EB INTERSTATE 0080 @ 60MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
337986.1
Y-Coordinate
4595769.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MOORE
First
ERIC
Middle
MATTHEW
Suffix
City
CORRALVILLE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
522410000
Driver's Age
26
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
B - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is less than 10001 GVWR
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Model
SEN
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
3
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
38 - Poles (utility, light, etc.)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
MERGE SIGNAGE
Estimate of Damage
500
Owner's Name - Last
MOORE
First
ERIC
Middle
MATTHEW
Suffix
Owner Company Name
City
CORRALVILLE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
6 - Outside Trafficway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 WAS TRAVELING EASTBOUND ON INTERSTATE 80. AT APPROXIMATELY THE 60 MILE MARKER, THE DRIVER OF UNIT #1 TAPPED HIS BRAKES. DUE TO THE SLICK AND SNOWY ROADWAY, UNIT #1 LOST CONTROL. UNIT #1 WENT INTO THE SOUTH DITCH, STRUCK A MERGE SIGN AND WENT ACROSS THE ON RAMP COMING TO REST IN THE SOUTH DITCH. NO ONE WAS INJURED IN THIS ACCIDENT.
Officer
DEVAULT
Badge No.
360
Time Officer Notified of Accident
12:20
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
12:35
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
12/19/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504