Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/17/2010
Time of Accident
02:55 PM
County
Story - 85
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010071392
Literal Description
SB INTERSTATE 0035 MEASURING 0.51 MILES NORTH FROM (MILEPOST 111)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
452705.2
Y-Coordinate
4650386.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
CORCORAN
First
RICHARD
Middle
JAMES
Suffix
City
STORY CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502480000
Driver's Age
29
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2009
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
SIL
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
8000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
11 - Large utility (2+ axles)
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
12 - Jackknife
Third Event
Fourth Event
35 - Guardrail
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
35 - Guardrail
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
CABLE BARRIER
Estimate of Damage
500
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
IOWA DEPT OF TRANSPORTATION
City
AMES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
12 - Jackknife
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
17 - On-ramp merge area
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT ONE WAS TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND AT MILE MARKER 111 ON I-35. UNIT ONE WAS TOWING A BOX TYPE UTILITY TRAILER THAT CAME APART FROM HITCH OF UNIT ONE. THE UTILITY TRAILER MADE CONTACT WITH THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE TRUCK AS IT CAME APART. THE SAFETY CHAINS AND WIRING PLUG CAME DETACHED AS WELL. THE UTILITY TRAILER ENTERED THE WEST DITCH AND CAME TO REST. UNIT ONE LOST CONTROL AND ENTERED THE MEDIAN WHERE IT MADE CONTACT WITH THE CABLE CARRIER, CAUSING DAMAGE TO THE LEFT SIDE OF UNIT ONE AS WELL AS A NUMBER OF THE CABLE BARRIER POLES.
Officer
SWIGART
Badge No.
479
Time Officer Notified of Accident
14:55
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:00
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
12/17/2010