Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/16/2010
Time of Accident
12:39 PM
County
Buchanan - 10
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010071156
Literal Description
ON INTERSTATE #380 SOUTHBOUND 49.9 MILE MARKER
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
584333.9
Y-Coordinate
4684847.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
JOHNSON
First
SADADIKA
Middle
NEIL
Suffix
City
BLOOMINGTON
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Zip
55425
Driver's Age
41
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
FED EX GROUND PACKAGE SYSTEM INC
Year
2006
Make
Model
SEMI
Style
TRACTOR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
6500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
10 - Tractor/doubles
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
35 - Guardrail
Third Event
Fourth Event
12 - Jackknife
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
35 - Guardrail
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
BEDFORD PARK
State
IL - Illinois, US
Zip
60638
Number of Axles
6
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
52000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
3 - Not applicable
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
GUARDRAIL
Estimate of Damage
1500
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
IOWA DEPT. OF TRANSPORTATION
City
URBANA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
3 - Median
Weather Conditions (up to two)
07 - Sleet, hail, freezing rain
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
35 - Guardrail
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1, A SEMI TRACTOR ATTACHED TO DOUBLE TRAILERS, WAS SOUTHBOUND ON INTERSTATE #380 WHEN IT LOST CONTROL ON THE ICE COVERED BRIDGE DECK OF THE BRANDON EXIT OVERPASS. VEHICLE #1'S TRACTOR STRUCK A METAL GUARDRAIL ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE OVERPASS WHEN IT ENTERED THE MEDIAN. THIS COLLISION CAUSE EXTENSIVE DAMAGE TO THE GUARDRAIL. VEHICLE #1 CONTINUED THROUGH THE SNOW COVERED MEDIAN AND THEN JACK KNIFED TO A STOP PARTIALLY ON THE NORTHBOUND LEFT LANE OF I380 TRAFFIC. VEHICLE #1 CAME TO REST FACING WEST WITH ITS TRAILERS FACING SOUTHEAST. NEITHER OF THE ATTACHED TRAILERS SUSTAINED ANY DAMAGE DURING THIS COLLISION OR THE RESULTING JACK KNIFE.
Officer
HANSEN
Badge No.
197
Time Officer Notified of Accident
12:45
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
13:00
Name of Agency
P09
Date of Report
12/16/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 09 Office
1510 W 1st St
Cedar Falls,IA 50613-1799
Phone: (319) 266-2677
Fax: (319) 266-2228