Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/18/2010
Time of Accident
08:30 AM
County
Monona - 67
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Onawa - 5700
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010071538
Literal Description
SB/WB Interstate 0029 (Milepost 112)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
240932.5
Y-Coordinate
4657041.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
RAMIREZ
First
MARIO
Middle
A
Suffix
City
EL CENIZO
State
TX - Texas, US
Zip
78046
Driver's Age
29
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
TX - Texas, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
F150
Style
PICKUP
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
06 - Left Rear
Most Damaged Area
06 - Left Rear
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
05 - Other tire defect (explain in narrative)
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
09 - Equipment failure (tires, brakes, etc.)
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

ON 12-18-10 AT APPROXIMATELY 0830 VEHICLE ONE TRAVELING I29 SOUTH BOUND AT MM 112. VEHICLE ONE LOST DRIVER SIDE REAR TIRE. DAMAGE TO REAR AXLE. NO INJURIES. NO CITATIONS ISSUED. VEHICLE TOWED.
Officer
YANEFF
Badge No.
177
Time Officer Notified of Accident
08:30
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
09:00
Name of Agency
P04
Date of Report
12/18/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 04 Office
3710 Highway 30 E
Denison,IA 51442-7560
Phone: (712) 263-4621
Fax: (712) 263-2325