Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/21/2010
Time of Accident
03:50 PM
County
Buena Vista - 11
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010072280
Literal Description
US 0071 / 130TH AVE AND C013 / 440TH ST AT SIOUX RAPIDS SCHOOL DR.
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
324310.5
Y-Coordinate
4749316.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
PEARSON
First
DEAN
Middle
ALLAN
Suffix
City
LAKE PARK
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
513470000
Driver's Age
71
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2000
Make
International - INTL
Model
9900
Style
SEMI
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
45
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
03 - Flashing traffic control signal
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
07 - Trailer hitch
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
10 - Separation of units
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
10 - Separation of units
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
13 - Other non-collision
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
11 - Four-way intersection
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON HWY 71. AS UNIT 1 PROCEEDED THROUGH THE INTERSECTION OF C-13 THE BOX SEMI TRAILER CAME OFF THE 5TH WHEEL STRIKING THE BACK OF THE SEMI TRACTOR. THAN FALLING ONTO THE CONCRETE SURFACE OF HWY 71. THE TRAILER SLID ACROSS THE HIGHWAY ONTO THE EAST SHOULDER. IT REMAINED UPRIGHT ON THE DOLLIES.
Officer
MAIER
Badge No.
215
Time Officer Notified of Accident
16:17
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
16:30
Name of Agency
P06
Date of Report
12/21/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 06 Office
503 W 44th St
Spencer,IA 51301-2089
Phone: (712) 262-1424
Fax: (712) 262-3222