Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/16/2010
Time of Accident
08:00 PM
County
Adair - 01
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010071233
Literal Description
SB/WB INTERSTATE 0080 91.5 MM WB I-80
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
396262.2
Y-Coordinate
4594277.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MENDOZA-MONTERO
First
WENDY
Middle
Suffix
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50315
Driver's Age
33
Citation Charge Code 1
321J.2(2)(a)
Citation Charge 1
OPER VEH WH INT (OWI) / 1ST OFF
Gender
Female
State
NO - None, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
321.288
Citation Charge 2
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Alcohol Test Given?
4 - Breath
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
321.20B-A
Citation Charge 3
VIOLATION - FINANCIAL LIABILITY COVERAGE
Citation Charge Code 4
321.174
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1997
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
XPL
Style
SW
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1500
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
04 - Right Rear
Most Damaged Area
04 - Right Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
6 - Under the influence of alcohol/drugs/medications
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
35 - Guardrail
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
2 - Shoulder
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
35 - Guardrail
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS WESTBOUND ON I-80. #1 WENT ONTO THE RIGHT SHOULDER UNDER THE ADAIR-MADISON AVE BRIDGE. #1 STUCK THE GUARDRAIL ON THE WEST SIDE OF THE BRIDGE. #1 CONTINUED ON WESTBOUND ON I-80. #1 DAMAGED THE RIGHT REAR OF THE SUV AND NO DAMAGE TO THE GUARDRAIL.
Officer
TEWS
Badge No.
292
Time Officer Notified of Accident
20:02
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
20:09
Name of Agency
P04
Date of Report
12/17/2010
Investigation made at scene?
No
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 04 Office
3710 Highway 30 E
Denison,IA 51442-7560
Phone: (712) 263-4621
Fax: (712) 263-2325