Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/20/2010
Time of Accident
09:40 PM
County
Scott - 82
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010072103
Literal Description
Y040 / 60 AVE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
684469.8
Y-Coordinate
4620611.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
STEWART
First
WALTER
Middle
EUGENE
Suffix
City
NEW LIBERTY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52765
Driver's Age
64
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2000
Make
Model
GRAND CHEROKEE
Style
SUV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
4000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
2 - Shoulder
Weather Conditions (up to two)
10 - Blowing sand, soil, dirt, snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING SOUTH ON Y40 IN THE 28300 BLK. VEHICLE 1 WENT THROUGH A SNOW DRIFT ON THE ROADWAY WHICH CAUSED IT TO SPIN AND ENTER THE WEST DITCH. THE VEHICLE CAME TO REST ON ITS SIDE FACING A NORTHERLY DIRECTION.
Officer
HUFFMAN
Badge No.
131
Time Officer Notified of Accident
21:40
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
21:52
Name of Agency
P12
Date of Report
12/20/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 12 Office
22365 20th Ave
Stockton,IA 52769-9612
Phone: (563) 284-9501
Fax: (563) 284-9504