Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/20/2010
Time of Accident
11:50 AM
County
Scott - 82
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Davenport - 1827
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010071939
Literal Description
INTERSTATE 80 W/B @ HIGHWAY 61
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
702476.3
Y-Coordinate
4607802.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
WRIGHT
First
MICHAEL
Middle
P
Suffix
City
BERWYN
State
IL - Illinois, US
Zip
60402
Driver's Age
49
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IL - Illinois, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
CAVALIER
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
4000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
35 - Guardrail
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
35 - Guardrail
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
IOWA DOT GUARD RAIL
Estimate of Damage
1000
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
IOWA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATIO
City
DAVENPORT
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
3 - Median
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
35 - Guardrail
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
PARSONS
First
DEBRA
Middle
M
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
55
Sex
Female
Unit No.
01
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 TRAVELING WESTBOUND ON INTERSTATE 80 WHEN IT SWERVED TO MISS ANOTHER VEHICLE. UNIT 1 LOST CONTROL ENTERING THE MEDIAN STRIKING THE GUARD RAIL AROUND THE HIGHWAY 61 OVERPASS. AT THE TIME OF ACCIDENT ROADWAYS WERE MOSTLY SNOW AND ICE COVERED WITH MODERATE SNOW FALL.
Officer
MESSERICH
Badge No.
166
Time Officer Notified of Accident
12:25
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
12:25
Name of Agency
P12
Date of Report
12/20/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 12 Office
22365 20th Ave
Stockton,IA 52769-9612
Phone: (563) 284-9501
Fax: (563) 284-9504