Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/20/2010
Time of Accident
10:05 AM
County
Scott - 82
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010071889
Literal Description
INTERSTATE 80 W/B @ 280 MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
677747.2
Y-Coordinate
4611228.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
LEAL
First
JESSICA
Middle
L
Suffix
City
CLINTON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52732
Driver's Age
29
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IL - Illinois, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
Model
VUE
Style
SUV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
800
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
HOLLOWAY
First
DALE
Middle
E
Suffix
City
MENDOTA
State
IL - Illinois, US
Zip
61342
Driver's Age
61
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IL - Illinois, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2011
Make
Model
Style
TT
800
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
04 - Cargo tank
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 TRAVELING WESTBOUND ON INTERSTATE 80 IN THE INSIDE LANE. UNIT 2 TRAVELING WESTBOUND ON INTERSTATE 80 IN THE OUTSIDE LANE. AS UNIT 1 WAS PASSING UNIT 2, UNIT 1 LOST CONTROL SPINNING IN FRONT OF UNIT 2. REAR OF UNIT 1 MADE CONTACT WITH THE PASSENGER SIDE OF UNIT 2. AT THE TIME OF ACCIDENT ROADWAY CONDITIONS WERE SNOW/ICE COVERED WITH MODERATE SNOW FALL.
Officer
MESSERICH
Badge No.
166
Time Officer Notified of Accident
10:05
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
10:05
Name of Agency
P12
Date of Report
12/20/2010
Investigation made at scene?
No
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 12 Office
22365 20th Ave
Stockton,IA 52769-9612
Phone: (563) 284-9501
Fax: (563) 284-9504