Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/20/2010
Time of Accident
05:09 PM
County
Webster - 94
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010072063
Literal Description
1119 FEET EAST OF D36/CARTER AVE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
388193.5
Y-Coordinate
4696653.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
RANDLEMAN
First
JANA
Middle
KAY
Suffix
City
GOWRIE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
505430000
Driver's Age
18
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
TRINITY
Transported by:
WITNESS
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1988
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
F25
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
8000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
09 - Top
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
07 - Sleet, hail, freezing rain
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
4 - Dark, roadway lighted
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS TRAVELING EASTBOUND ON COUNTY ROAD D36 EAST OF CARTER AVE. DUE TO ROAD CONDITIONS DRIVER LOST CONTROL AND ROLLED VEHICLE INTO THE SOUTH DITCH.
Officer
BURNS
Badge No.
028
Time Officer Notified of Accident
17:10
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
17:35
Name of Agency
P07
Date of Report
12/20/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 07 Office
2437 235th St
Ft Dodge,IA 50501-8465
Phone: (515) 972-4213
Fax: (515) 972-4218