Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/19/2010
Time of Accident
01:51 PM
County
Franklin - 35
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010071748
Literal Description
Iowa 0003 / IOWA 3 measuring 167 Feet East from QUAIL AVE and Iowa 0003 / IOWA 3 and Iowa 0003 / CENTRAL AVE E
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
485095.9
Y-Coordinate
4731769.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
JOHNSON
First
BETTY
Middle
JANE
Suffix
City
HAMPTON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
504410000
Driver's Age
82
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
Drug Test Given?
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
2 - Partially ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
FRANKLIN MEMORIAL
Transported by:
FRANKLIN GENERAL HOSPITAL
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2000
Make
Buick - BUIC
Model
CENTURY
Style
4DR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
4000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
09 - Top
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
2 - Shoulder
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

#1 WAS EASTBOUND GOING AROUND THE CURVE AND DROVE ONTO THE SOUTH SHOULDER AND LOST CONTROL. THE VEHICLE THEN CROSSED THE CENTER LINE ENTERED THE NORTH SHOULDER AND THE VEHICLE ROLLED INTO THE NORTH DITCH ON IT'S TOP.
Officer
KNEBEL
Badge No.
053
Time Officer Notified of Accident
13:51
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
14:19
Name of Agency
P08
Date of Report
12/19/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 08 Office
4425 Washington Avenue
Mason City,IA 50401-7002
Phone: (641) 424-3625
Fax: (641) 423-8381