Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/18/2010
Time of Accident
09:28 PM
County
Clinton - 23
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010071624
Literal Description
US 0067 / US 67
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
720798.9
Y-Coordinate
4625702.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
STOLTENBERG
First
CHANDRA
Middle
JANETTE
Suffix
City
BUFFALO
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52728
Driver's Age
16
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
DEWITT HOSPITAL
Transported by:
DEWITT AMBUALANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1995
Make
Plymouth - PLYM
Model
VOY
Style
VN
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
03 - Van or mini-van
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
3 - Emotional (e.g., depressed, angry, disturbed)
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
FENCE
Estimate of Damage
500
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
WENDLING QUARIES
City
DEWITT
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

WHILE ATTEMPTING TO ELUDE THE CAMANCHE POLICE DEPARTMENT UNIT ONE EXITED THE ROADWAY ON THE RIGHT AND ENTERED THE SOUTH DITCH. UNIT 1 ROLLED AND CAME TO REST ON THE PASSENGER SIDE FACING SOUTH, AFTER GOING THROUGH A FENCE.
Officer
OLIVER
Badge No.
460
Time Officer Notified of Accident
21:28
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
21:34
Name of Agency
P12
Date of Report
12/18/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 12 Office
22365 20th Ave
Stockton,IA 52769-9612
Phone: (563) 284-9501
Fax: (563) 284-9504