Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/17/2010
Time of Accident
12:30 AM
County
Cedar - 16
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010071259
Literal Description
NB/EB Interstate 0080
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
665253.9
Y-Coordinate
4610972.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
REESE
First
BRIENNE
Middle
N
Suffix
City
WICHITA
State
KS - Kansas, US
Zip
67204
Driver's Age
21
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Female
State
KS - Kansas, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
4 - Breath
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1997
Make
Pontiac - PONT
Model
GRAND PRIX
Style
4DR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
6 - Under the influence of alcohol/drugs/medications
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
42 - Other fixed object (explain in narrative)
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
SIGN POST IN MEDIAN CROSSING
Estimate of Damage
500
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
STATE OF IOWA
City
State
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
3 - Median
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
07 - Crossover in median
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS TRAVELING EB ON I-80 AT THE 272 MM. UNIT 1 LOST CONTROL AND ENTERED THE MEDIAN. UNIT 1 MADE CONTACT WITH THE MEDIAN DIVIDER.
Officer
OLIVER
Badge No.
460
Time Officer Notified of Accident
00:30
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
00:30
Name of Agency
P12
Date of Report
12/17/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 12 Office
22365 20th Ave
Stockton,IA 52769-9612
Phone: (563) 284-9501
Fax: (563) 284-9504