Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/16/2010
Time of Accident
06:04 AM
County
Cedar - 16
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010071013
Literal Description
INTERSTATE 80 E/B @ 272.5 MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
665924.2
Y-Coordinate
4610989.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
NETO
First
FRANCISCO
Middle
R
Suffix
City
SPRING VALLEY
State
NY - New York, US
Zip
10977
Driver's Age
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
NY - New York, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

N - Non-resident CDL
Citation Charge Code 2
321.445
Citation Charge 2
FAIL TO WEAR/MAINTAIN SAFETY BELTS
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
GENESIS EAST
Transported by:
DURANT EMS
Insurance Co. Name
FRANCISCO R NETO
Year
2001
Make
Volvo - VOLV
Model
Style
TT
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
15000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
FRANCISCO R NETO
City
SPRING VALLEY
State
NY - New York, US
Zip
10977
Number of Axles
6
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
52000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
BERNIUS
First
MARSHALL
Middle
W
Suffix
City
EUREKA
State
IL - Illinois, US
Zip
61530
Driver's Age
45
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IL - Illinois, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
SPEE DEE DELIVERY SERVICE INC
Year
2001
Make
Volvo - VOLV
Model
Style
TT
10000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
SPEE DEE DELIVERY SERVICE INC
City
ST CLOUD
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Zip
56302
Number of Axles
6
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
52000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
3 - Dawn
Surface Conditions
5
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
AMADOR
First
SANTOS
Middle
F
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
48
Sex
Male
Unit No.
01
Seating Position
10 - Sleeper Section
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
GENESIS EAST
Transported by:
DURANT EMS
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 TRAVELING EASTBOUND LOST CONTROL ENTERING THE MEDIAN. UNIT 1 CAME BACK OUT OF THE MEDIAN INTO THE EASTBOUND LANES TRAVELING IN A SOUTH EAST DIRECTION. UNIT 2 TRAVELING EASTBOUND STRUCK UNIT 1 AS UNIT 1 CAME BACK INTO THE EASTBOUND LANES.
Officer
MESSERICH
Badge No.
166
Time Officer Notified of Accident
06:04
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
06:07
Name of Agency
P12
Date of Report
12/16/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 12 Office
22365 20th Ave
Stockton,IA 52769-9612
Phone: (563) 284-9501
Fax: (563) 284-9504