Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/15/2010
Time of Accident
10:00 PM
County
Story - 85
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010070952
Literal Description
SB/WB Interstate 0035
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
452661.6
Y-Coordinate
4639600.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
SKUYA
First
MATTHEW
Middle
JOSEPH
Suffix
City
WEST DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502650000
Driver's Age
28
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
CAV
Style
2D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
4500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
03 - Ran off road, left
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
GUARD WIRE POSTS
Estimate of Damage
450
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
IOWA DOT
City
State
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
13 - Other non-collision
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND ON INTERSTATE 35. THE DRIVER LOST CONTROL DUE TO THE SNOW ON THE ROADWAY AND RAN OFF THE ROAD TO THE LEFT, INTO THE GUARD WIRES, BACK ACROSS THE INTERSTATE TO THE RIGHT, AND CAME TO REST IN THE WEST DITCH FACING WEST.
Officer
LARSON
Badge No.
350
Time Officer Notified of Accident
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
12/17/2010