Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/17/2010
Time of Accident
03:53 PM
County
Winneshiek - 96
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010071413
Literal Description
W04B / FRANKVILLE RD measuring 3018 Feet Southeast from Iowa 0009 / IOWA 9
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
606941.0
Y-Coordinate
4787655.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
STEE
First
CARLI
Middle
JO
Suffix
City
CASTALIA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52133
Driver's Age
16
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO HAVE CONTROL
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

Y - Intermediate License
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
3 - Extricated by mechanical means
Transported to:
WINNESHIEK COUNTY MED CENTER
Transported by:
WINNESHIEK CO AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1998
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
LUM
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
07 - Warning sign
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
TELEGUARDIO SIPAC
First
EDWIN
Middle
ORLANDO
Suffix
City
POSTVILLE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52162
Driver's Age
26
Citation Charge Code 1
321.174
Citation Charge 1
NO VALID IOWA LICENSE
Gender
Male
State
NO - None, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
N
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
INT
Style
4D
7000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
07 - Warning sign
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS NORTH BOUND ON W-4-B WHEN THE DRIVER LOST CONTROL AND SLID BROADSIDE ACROSS THE CENTER LINE WHERE IT COLLIDED WITH VEHICLE 2 WHICH WAS SOUTHBOUND ON W-4-B.
Officer
RUDE
Badge No.
369
Time Officer Notified of Accident
15:53
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:59
Name of Agency
P10
Date of Report
12/17/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 10 Office
15239 35th St
Oelwein,IA 50662-9446
Phone: (319) 283-5521
Fax: (319) 283-2046