Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/11/2010
Time of Accident
02:45 PM
County
Johnson - 52
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010069872
Literal Description
HWY 6 1/2 W. OF TAFT AVE.
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
627357.6
Y-Coordinate
4608700.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
TORRES
First
VICTOR
Middle
Suffix
City
IOWA CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
522460000
Driver's Age
38
Citation Charge Code 1
321.303
Citation Charge 1
UNSAFE PASSING
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2003
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
RNG
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1500
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
05 - Overtaking/passing
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
04 - Right Rear
Most Damaged Area
04 - Right Rear
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
BURLESON
First
LYNN
Middle
ALFRED
Suffix
III
City
NORTH LIBERTY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
523170000
Driver's Age
43
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
B - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is less than 10001 GVWR
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1998
Make
International - INTL
Model
SNOW PLOW
Style
TRUCK
0
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
02 - Turning left
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
1 - None
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
21 - Maintenance/construction vehicle
Cargo Body Type
03 - Dump truck (grain, gravel)
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
4 - Angle, oncoming left turn
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
05 - Farm/residential drive
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS EASTBOUND BEHIND ANOTHER PASSENGER CAR AND VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 2 SLOWED DOWN TO MAKE A LEFT HAND TURN. VEHICLE 1 PULLED INTO THE WESTBOUND LANE TO PASS THE CAR IN FRONT OF HIM AND THE SNOW PLOW AS VEHICLE 2 WAS TURNING LEFT. THE FRONT DRIVER SIDE OF THE PLOW ON VEHICLE 2 STRUCK VEHICLE 1.
Officer
BEAVER
Badge No.
048
Time Officer Notified of Accident
14:45
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:00
Name of Agency
P11
Date of Report
12/11/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 11 Office
5400 16th Ave SW
Cedar Rapids,IA 52404-2240
Phone: (319) 396-1944
Fax: (319) 396-4327