Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/11/2010
Time of Accident
12:59 PM
County
Poweshiek - 79
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010069847
Literal Description
SB/WB Interstate 0080 (Milepost 194)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
540913.8
Y-Coordinate
4616004.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MANES
First
MATTHEW
Middle
L
Suffix
City
MILWAUKEE
State
WI - Wisconsin, US
Zip
532090000
Driver's Age
21
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
WI - Wisconsin, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NOT TRANSPORTED
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1997
Make
Model
Style
CP
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
13 - Other non-collision
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
42 - Other fixed object (explain in narrative)
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
FENCE
Estimate of Damage
100
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
IOWA DOT
City
MALCOM
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
13 - Other non-collision
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS WESTBOUND IN THE LEFT LANE OF I-80. DUE TO RECENT SNOW FALL, ALL LANES OF I-80 HAD BECOME MOSTLY COVERED WITH ICE/SLUSH. VEHICLE #1 STARTED TO SLIDE ON THE ICE, CAUSING DRIVER #1 TO LOSE CONTROL. VEHICLE #1 SLID INTO THE NORTH DITCH OF WESTBOUND I-80, AND STRUCK A FENCE. THE VEHICLE CAME TO REST ON TOP OF THE FENCE, FACING EAST.
Officer
HOLLINGSWORTH
Badge No.
256
Time Officer Notified of Accident
12:59
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
13:10
Name of Agency
P11
Date of Report
12/11/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 11 Office
5400 16th Ave SW
Cedar Rapids,IA 52404-2240
Phone: (319) 396-1944
Fax: (319) 396-4327