Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/6/2010
Time of Accident
12:09 PM
County
Iowa - 48
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010068850
Literal Description
NB/EB Interstate 0080 measuring 0.26 Miles West from Interstate 0080 and Y AVE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
595049.3
Y-Coordinate
4615683.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
WILLOUGHBY
First
JON
Middle
M
Suffix
City
LIMA
State
OH - Ohio, US
Zip
45805
Driver's Age
21
Citation Charge Code 1
321.174
Citation Charge 1
NO VALID DL
Gender
Male
State
OH - Ohio, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
321.20B
Citation Charge 2
FTC INSURANCE 10-50 RELATED
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NONE
Transported by:
NONE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1999
Make
Toyota - TOYT
Model
CAMRY
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3500
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
3 - Underride, no compartment intrusion
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
5 - Asleep, fainted, fatigued, etc
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
STARN
First
BRIAN
Middle
GENE
Suffix
City
BRANSON
State
MO - Missouri, US
Zip
65616
Driver's Age
34
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
MO - Missouri, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
X - Hazmat & Tank
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NONE
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
Model
SEMI
Style
TK
250
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
5 - Override, moving vehicle
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
05 - Flatbed
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #2 WAS EAST BOUND ON I-80 IN THE RIGHT LANE NEAR THE 227.5 MILE MARKER. VEHICLE #1 WAS EAST BOUND IN THE RIGHT LANE APPROACHING #2 FROM THE REAR. THE DRIVER OF #1 STATED HE FELL ASLEEP. #1 REAR ENDED #2. #1 SPUN OUT AND WENT INTO THE MEDIAN. BOTH VEHICLES WERE ON THE SOUTH SHOULDER WHEN I ARRIVED.
Officer
SIMMONS
Badge No.
138
Time Officer Notified of Accident
12:14
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
12:29
Name of Agency
P11
Date of Report
12/6/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 11 Office
5400 16th Ave SW
Cedar Rapids,IA 52404-2240
Phone: (319) 396-1944
Fax: (319) 396-4327