Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/16/2010
Time of Accident
08:20 AM
County
Jasper - 50
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010071052
Literal Description
SB/WB INTERSTATE 0080/ I-80 154 WB
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
477333.5
Y-Coordinate
4615043.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
ISKE
First
DEANNA
Middle
ELAINE
Suffix
City
NEWTON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502080000
Driver's Age
47
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1999
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
EXPEDITION
Style
SUV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
6000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
2 - Physical impairment
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
13 - Other non-collision
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING WEST ON I-80 IN THE LEFT LANE. VEHICLE 1 LOST CONTROL ON THE ICY ROAD AND WENT INTO THE NORTH DITCH. VEHICLE 1 CRASHED INTO A DIRT EMBANKMENT AND CAME TO FINAL REST FACING EAST.
Officer
ANDREWS
Badge No.
033
Time Officer Notified of Accident
08:30
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
08:45
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
12/16/2010