Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/15/2010
Time of Accident
04:42 PM
County
Cass - 15
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
20010070887
Literal Description
I-80 EXIT 70 OFF RAMP WB
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
353484.4
Y-Coordinate
4595457.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
SCHARLAT
First
TAMMY
Middle
LEE
Suffix
City
ATLANTIC
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50022
Driver's Age
47
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO HAVE CONTOL
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

L - Veh w/o Airbrakes
Citation Charge Code 2
321.J2
Citation Charge 2
OWI
Alcohol Test Given?
4 - Breath
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
NA
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2010
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
PU
Style
4DR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
03 - Turning right
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
88 - Other control (explain in narrative)
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
6 - Under the influence of alcohol/drugs/medications
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
99 - Unknown
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
99 - Unknown
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
07 - Sleet, hail, freezing rain
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
2 - Dusk
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
20 - Off-ramp
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

THERE HAD BEEN SEVERAL COMPLAINTS OF VEH. #1 DRIVING, SHE WAS WB ON I-80, THERE WAS COMPLAINTS THAT SHE HAD BEN IN THE MEDIAN AND SIDESWIPED A BRIDGE. VEH.#1 ATTEMPTED TO EXIT I-80 LOST CONTROL AND WENT INTO THE DITCH. THE DAMAGE ON THE VEH. WAS FROM HITTING OTHER OBJECTS AT A UNKNOWN LOCATION BEFORE GOING IN THE DITCH. THE DRIVER WAS ARRESTED FOR OWI
Officer
JENSEN
Badge No.
373
Time Officer Notified of Accident
16:42
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
16:46
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
12/15/2010
Investigation made at scene?
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504