Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/16/2010
Time of Accident
10:40 AM
County
Hamilton - 40
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010071135
Literal Description
133.10 NB I35
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
453073.8
Y-Coordinate
4684485.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
ZAHLER
First
CHELSEY
Middle
ANNE
Suffix
City
WHITE BEAR LAKE
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Zip
55110
Driver's Age
21
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2001
Make
Pontiac - PONT
Model
GRAND AM
Style
4 DOOR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
35 - Guardrail
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
WIRE GUARD RAIL
Estimate of Damage
500
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
STATE OF IOWA
City
WILLIAMS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
2 - Shoulder
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
35 - Guardrail
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON I 35 NEAR THE 133.10 MILEMARKER WHEN THE VEHICLE LOST TRACTION AND BEGAN TO ROTATE. VEHICLE #1 STRUCK THE WIRE GUARD RAIL. VEHICLE #1 CONTINUED THROUGH THE GUARD RAIL AND DOWN THE RIGHT DITCH WHERE IT CAME TO REST ON ITS WHEELS FACING NORTHEAST.
Officer
SCHNATHORST
Badge No.
372
Time Officer Notified of Accident
10:45
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
12:20
Name of Agency
P07
Date of Report
12/16/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 07 Office
2437 235th St
Ft Dodge,IA 50501-8465
Phone: (515) 972-4213
Fax: (515) 972-4218