Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/16/2010
Time of Accident
07:00 AM
County
Jasper - 50
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010071172
Literal Description
NB/EB Interstate 0080 (Milepost 153)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
475983.9
Y-Coordinate
4614833.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MILLIGAN
First
DAVID
Middle
DWAYNE
Suffix
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50317
Driver's Age
51
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2000
Make
Model
CONVENT
Style
SEMI
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
4000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
08 - Truck/tractor (bobtail)
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
DEER FENCE
Estimate of Damage
2000
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
IOWA DOT (NEWTON)
City
NEWTON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 WAS TRAVELING EAST BOUND ON INTERSTATE 80 AT APPROXIMATELY THE 153 MILE MARKER LOST CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE AND WENT INTO THE DITCH AND INTO THE DEER FENCE. THERE WAS NO INJURIES, AND THE VEHICLE HAD TO BE TOWED DO TO BEING IN THE DITCH.
Officer
STARRETT
Badge No.
248
Time Officer Notified of Accident
09:00
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
09:00
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
12/16/2010