Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/16/2010
Time of Accident
07:30 AM
County
Story - 85
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010071065
Literal Description
I35 SB MM 103.9
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
452626.7
Y-Coordinate
4638302.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BUCHANAN
First
SCOTT
Middle
REX
Suffix
City
BOONE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500360000
Driver's Age
44
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
R15
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
42 - Other fixed object (explain in narrative)
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
01 - Ran off road, right
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
FIRE HYDRANT
Estimate of Damage
500
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
CITY OF HUXLEY
City
HUXLEY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
05 - Mist
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON I35 NEAR THE 103.9 MILE MARKER. UNIT #1 LOST CONTROL OVER AN ICY BRIDGE. UNIT #1 LEFT THE ROADWAY TO THE RIGHT AND ENTERED A STEEP EMBANKMENT. UNIT #1 IMPACTED A FIRE HYDRANT BEFORE COMING TO A REST.
Officer
MOSES
Badge No.
167
Time Officer Notified of Accident
08:50
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
09:15
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
12/16/2010