Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/15/2010
Time of Accident
10:35 PM
County
Story - 85
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010070958
Literal Description
108MM SB I-35
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
452783.4
Y-Coordinate
4645107.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
TAN
First
EILEEN
Middle
YI
Suffix
City
AMES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500100000
Driver's Age
23
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
NA
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2001
Make
Hyundai - HYUN
Model
ELANTRA
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
12 - Blowing snow
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
35 - Guardrail
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
35 - Guardrail
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
CABLE GUARDRAIL
Estimate of Damage
200
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
IOWA D.O.T.
City
AMES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
2 - Shoulder
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON I-35 APPROACHING THE 108MM. VEHICLE 1 WAS BEING PASSED BY VEHICLES TRAVELLING THE SAME DIRECTION IN SNOW CONDITIONS. DUE TO BLOWING SNOW AND WHITEOUT CONDITIONS, DRIVER OF VEHICLE 1 COULD NOT SEE ROAD AND STRUCK THE CABLE GUARDRAIL NEAR THE INSIDE SHOULDER. VEHICLE 1 SUSTAINED DAMAGE TO DRIVER FRONT AND DRIVER SIDE. VEHICLE 1 CAME TO REST ON INSIDE SHOULDER FACING SOUTH.
Officer
HALVERSON
Badge No.
258
Time Officer Notified of Accident
22:40
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
22:40
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
12/15/2010