Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/13/2010
Time of Accident
07:25 AM
County
Allamakee - 03
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Waukon - 8180
Law Enforcement Case Number:
201070271
Literal Description
Iowa 0009 / SPRING AVE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
623690.6
Y-Coordinate
4791822.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
EGAN
First
PATRICK
Middle
JOHN
Suffix
City
WAUKON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
521720000
Driver's Age
27
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
B - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is less than 10001 GVWR
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
88 - Other (explain in narrative)
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2003
Make
Caterpillar - CAT
Model
IT 28 G
Style
LOADER
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
0
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
25
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
1 - None
Underride/Override
3 - Underride, no compartment intrusion
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
02 - Traffic signals
Vehicle Config.
21 - Maintenance/construction vehicle
Cargo Body Type
18 - Other trailer type (explain in narrative)
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
COLSCH
First
BRUCE
Middle
JAMES
Suffix
City
NEW ALBIN
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
521600000
Driver's Age
43
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1999
Make
Pontiac - PONT
Model
GRM
Style
4D
1500
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
25
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
02 - Traffic signals
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
8 - Other (explain in narrative)
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
11 - Four-way intersection
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1, A PASSENGER CAR WAS STOPPED FOR A STOPLIGHT AT THE INTERSECTION OF MAIN AND SPRING AVE TRAVELING NORTH. VEHICLE TWO, A TRACTOR WITH A FRONT END MOUNTED SNOW BLOWER WAS TRAVELING NORTH ON SPRING AVE. AND RAN INTO THE REAR OF VEHICLE ONE.
Officer
ANDERSON
Badge No.
079
Time Officer Notified of Accident
07:10
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
07:15
Name of Agency
P10
Date of Report
12/13/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 10 Office
15239 35th St
Oelwein,IA 50662-9446
Phone: (319) 283-5521
Fax: (319) 283-2046