Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/11/2010
Time of Accident
01:30 PM
County
Lyon - 60
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010070674
Literal Description
1 MILE W. OF HWY 75 ON HWY 9
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
239674.7
Y-Coordinate
4813924.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
SCHULTE
First
NICOLE
Middle
JANESSE
Suffix
City
ROCK RAPIDS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51246
Driver's Age
30
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Honda - HOND
Model
RIDGELINE
Style
SUV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
88 - Other (explain in narrative)
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
99 - Unknown
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
12 - Blowing snow
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
26 - Other non-fixed object (explain in narrative)
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
LANDIS
First
FREDERICK
Middle
JAMES
Suffix
City
GEORGE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51237
Driver's Age
35
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1999
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
TAH
Style
SW
2000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
12 - Blowing snow
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
2 - Police
Emergency Status
1 - Yes, in emergency
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
09 - Severe winds
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #2 (SHERIFF'S PATROL VEHICLE), WAS CALLED TO A VEHICLE STUCK IN A SNOW DRIFT. THE STRANDED VEHICLE WAS STUCK ON THE TRAVELED PORTION ON HWY 9, IN THE WESTBOUND LANE. DEPUTY LANDIS STRUCK THE REAR DRIVERS SIDE OF THE STRANDED VEHICLE WITH THE RIGHT FRONT OF HIS PATROL VEHICLE. THE VISIBILITY WAS ZERO OR VERY NEAR ZERO, DUE TO THE BLOWING AND DRIFTING SNOW.
Officer
SIPPEL
Badge No.
332
Time Officer Notified of Accident
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
Name of Agency
P06
Date of Report
12/14/2010
Investigation made at scene?
No
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 06 Office
503 W 44th St
Spencer,IA 51301-2089
Phone: (712) 262-1424
Fax: (712) 262-3222