Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/7/2010
Time of Accident
06:20 PM
County
Pottawattamie - 78
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010069084
Literal Description
SB/WB Interstate 0080 (Milepost 45) measuring 30 Feet East from Interstate 0080 (Milepost 45)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
312574.1
Y-Coordinate
4596407.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
NEILL
First
ESTELLA
Middle
MARIE
Suffix
City
OMAHA
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Zip
68124
Driver's Age
68
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
3 - Deployed both front/side
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
PAULEY-JONES FUNERAL HOME
Transported by:
WALNUT FIRE/RESCUE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Honda - HOND
Model
CIVIC
Style
4DR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
20000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
6 - Outside Trafficway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE # 1 WAS WESTBOUND ON I-80. FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, VEHICLE # 1 WENT ONTO THE RIGHT (NORTH) SHOULDER, OVER-CORRECTED, WENT BACK ONTO THE ROADWAY, LOST CONTROL, ENTERED THE NORTH DITCH, ROLLED AND CAME TO REST ON ITS WHEELS. THE DRIVER SUSTAINED FATAL INJURIES. THE VEHICLE WAS TOWED BY MIDWEST TOWING TO THEIR FACILITY.
Officer
MICHELSEN
Badge No.
076
Time Officer Notified of Accident
18:22
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
18:58
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
12/7/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504