Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/6/2010
Time of Accident
05:39 PM
County
Pottawattamie - 78
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010068921
Literal Description
EB INTERSTATE 0680
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
264536.6
Y-Coordinate
4597303.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
SCHOEMANN
First
PATRICIA
Middle
ANN
Suffix
City
PORTSMOUTH
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51565
Driver's Age
48
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

S - SR Required
Citation Charge Code 2
321.561
Citation Charge 2
DRIVING WHILE BARRED HABITUAL OFFENDER
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
321.45
Citation Charge 3
FAILURE TO TRANSFER TITLE
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
NA
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2000
Make
Oldsmobile - OLDS
Model
INTRIGUE
Style
4DR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3500
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
09 - Top
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
3
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
2 - Shoulder
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
KLEYMANN
First
JEANNIE
Middle
K
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
25
Sex
Female
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
09 - Rear: Right Side
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
NA
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEH #1 WAS EAST BOUND ON I680, VEH #1PASSING NO CONTACT VEH. VEH #1 SWERVED AND LOST CONTROL, VEH WENT INTO SOUTH DITCH ROLLING COMMING TO REST ON WHEELS. VEHICLE WAS NOT CURRENTLY REGISTERED.
Officer
ZENOR
Badge No.
239
Time Officer Notified of Accident
17:39
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
17:53
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
12/6/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504