Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/12/2010
Time of Accident
09:40 PM
County
Guthrie - 39
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010070230
Literal Description
F065 / WHITE POLE RD AND 345TH
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
385802.3
Y-Coordinate
4597126.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BOLE
First
MELODY
Middle
DAWN
Suffix
City
CASEY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500480000
Driver's Age
47
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
GUTHRIE COUNTY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
STUART FIRE AND RESCUE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Model
SPC
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2500
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
33 - Ditch/embankment
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
30 - Bridge/bridge rail/overpass
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS TRAVELING WESTBOUND ON WHITEPOLE ROAD WHEN DRIVER STATED SHE HIT A PIECE OF ICE ON EASTSIDE OF BRIDGE. DRIVER LOST CONTROL AND STRUCK THE BRIDGE AND CONTINUED THROUGH WESTBOUND ENTERING THE NORTH DITCH. THE UNIT CAME TO REST IN NORTH DITCH.
Officer
ZENOR
Badge No.
259
Time Officer Notified of Accident
21:50
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
21:54
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
12/12/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504