Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/11/2010
Time of Accident
03:10 PM
County
Pottawattamie - 78
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010069737
Literal Description
I 80 48.65
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
318405.6
Y-Coordinate
4596327.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
ANDERSON
First
DENNIS
Middle
LYNN
Suffix
City
MARATHON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
505650000
Driver's Age
63
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1995
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
ECONOLINE
Style
UTILITY VAN
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
10 - Slowing/stopping
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
03 - Van or mini-van
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
12 - Blowing snow
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
JOHNSON
First
JEFFERY
Middle
JAMES
Suffix
City
RAPID CITY
State
SD - South Dakota, US
Zip
577015558
Driver's Age
53
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
SD - South Dakota, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
P - Pass
Restrictions

J - Tem Rest License
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
MIDWEST SPECIALIZED CARRIERS
Year
2005
Make
Model
357
Style
SEMI
4000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
05 - Flatbed
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
12 - Blowing snow
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
MIDWEST SPECIALIZED CARRIERS
City
ROCHESTER
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Zip
55906
Number of Axles
07
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
130000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
10 - Blowing sand, soil, dirt, snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
HARRIS
First
MICHAEL
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
63
Sex
Male
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
CASS COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
Transported by:
AVOCA RESCUE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLES #1 AND #2 WERE BOTH MOVING SLOWLY DUE TO THE BLIZARD CONDITIONS. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE #1 SLOWED AND WAS STRUCK IN THE REAR BY VEHICLE#2. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE #2 COULD NOT SEE IN TIME TO STOP DUE TO THE BLOWING SNOW AND BLIZZARD CONDITIONS.THE PASSENGER IN VEHICLE #1 WAS TAKEN TO CASS COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOR MINOR INJURES
Officer
FUNK
Badge No.
413
Time Officer Notified of Accident
15:00
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
16:00
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
12/11/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504