Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/10/2010
Time of Accident
01:33 AM
County
Harrison - 43
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010069543
Literal Description
SB INTERSTATE 0029 AND BURCHAM DITCH MEASURING 0.1 MILES NORTH FROM INTERSTATE 0029 (MILEPOST 88)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
246821.0
Y-Coordinate
4620303.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
JONDLE
First
GREGORY
Middle
EARL
Suffix
City
DAYTON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
505300000
Driver's Age
23
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
JONDLE FARMS
Year
1996
Make
Model
Style
TRACTOR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
20000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
09 - Other truck cargo type (explain in narrative)
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
34 - Curb/island/raised median
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
JONDLE FARMS
City
DAYTON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50530
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
1 - Yes
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
BRIDGE 4388.1
Estimate of Damage
10000
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
IOWA DEPT OF TRANSPORTATION
City
AMES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
3 - Median
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 WAS TRAVELING SOUTH ON I-29 NEAR MILEPOST 88 AND FOR SOME UNKNOWN REASON, THE DRIVER LOST CONTROL AND LEFT THE ROADWAY. UNIT #1 ENTERED THE MEDIAN, STRUCK A GUARDRAIL AND ROLLED. UNIT #1 THEN SLID INTO THE NORTH END OF BRIDGE 4388.1 ON THE NORTHBOUND SIDE. UNIT #1 WAS PULLING A LLIVESTOCK TRAILER FULL OF HOGS.
Officer
HOY
Badge No.
325
Time Officer Notified of Accident
01:38
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
01:52
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
12/10/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504