Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/8/2010
Time of Accident
04:36 PM
County
Adair - 01
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010069255
Literal Description
N051 / BROWN AVE and 250TH ST
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
359260.5
Y-Coordinate
4572044.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
SEWARD
First
LARRY
Middle
DEAN
Suffix
City
ATLANTIC
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500220000
Driver's Age
47
Citation Charge Code 1
321.20B-A
Citation Charge 1
VIOLATION - FINANCIAL LIABILITY COVERAGE
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
2 - Freed by non-mechanical means
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1999
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
XPL
Style
SW
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
50
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
25 - Animal
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
33 - Ditch/embankment
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
6 - Animal in roadway
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
25 - Animal
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
6
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

Vehicle #1 was traveling north on Brown Ave approaching 250th St. in Adair County. While traveling north, vehicle #1 swerved to avoid striking a deer in the roadway, when vehicle #1 lost control, entered the west ditch and overturned onto the driver's side. The vehicle came to rest on the driver's side
Officer
BROSAM
Badge No.
078
Time Officer Notified of Accident
16:38
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
17:03
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
12/8/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504