Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/11/2010
Time of Accident
08:40 PM
County
Pottawattamie - 78
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010070017
Literal Description
I80 WB 49.65MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
320109.6
Y-Coordinate
4596318.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
RAY
First
GEORGE
Middle
HUBERT
Suffix
City
TOOELE
State
UT - Utah, US
Zip
84074
Driver's Age
62
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
UT - Utah, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
T - Dbl/Trpl Trlr
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
9 - Unknown
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
NA
Insurance Co. Name
CRETE CARRIER CORP
Year
2007
Make
Model
SEMI
Style
SEMI
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
500
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
09 - Backing
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
12 - Blowing snow
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
CRETE CARRIER CORP
City
LINCOLN
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Zip
685288842
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
NA
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
WINN
First
GERRY
Middle
WAYNE
Suffix
City
WELEETKA
State
OK - Oklahoma, US
Zip
748800000
Driver's Age
46
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
OK - Oklahoma, US
Class
Endorsements
H - Hazmat
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
9 - Unknown
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
NA
Insurance Co. Name
HILL BROTHERS TRANSPORTATION INC
Year
2011
Make
International - INTL
Model
SEMI
Style
SEMI
5000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
88 - Other (explain in narrative)
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
OMAHA
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Zip
68127
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
NA
Hazardous Materials Released?
1 - Yes
U
N
I
T

3
Driver's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip
Driver's Age
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
State
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
Drug Test Given?
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
Airbag Switch Status
Ejection
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
Make
Model
Style
Initial Travel Direction
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
Point of Initial Impact
Most Damaged Area
Extent of Damage
Underride/Override
Total Occupants
Traffic Controls
Vehicle Config.
Cargo Body Type
Vehicle Defect
Driver Condition
Vision Obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
52 - Hit and run
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
Emergency Status
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
09 - Severe winds
Environment
7 - Previous accident
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

ALL UNITS WERE STOPPED IN THE TRAVELED PORTION OF I80 WB DUE TO THE ROAD BEING BLOCKED AHEAD FOR MULTIPLE ACCIDENTS. WHEN ONE LANE WAS CLEARED FOR TRAVEL TO RESUME UNIT 1 BEGAN MOVING FORWARD. UNIT 1 ATTEMPT TO SHIFT GEARS AND ROLLED BACKWARDS AS THE CLUTCH WAS PUSHED DOWN. UNIT 1 STRUCK THE THE DRIVER'S SIDE FRONT CORNER OF UNIT 3. UNIT 1 THEN STRUCK THE FRONT OF UNIT 2. UNIT 1 AND UNIT 2 MOVED TO THE SHOULDER. UNIT 3 LEFT THE SCENE WITHOUT SPEAKING TO ANY OTHER UNITS. UNIT 3 WAS DESCRIBED AS A WHITE PASSENGER CAR POSSIBLY A TOYOTA CAMRY. NO OTHER INFORMATION WAS AVAILABLE FOR UNIT 3. NO INJURIES WERE REPORTED.
Officer
HILT
Badge No.
277
Time Officer Notified of Accident
08:18
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
08:18
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
12/12/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504