Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/11/2010
Time of Accident
02:03 PM
County
Pottawattamie - 78
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010069859
Literal Description
11.8MM 80EB]
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
269558.6
Y-Coordinate
4577989.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
SCOTT
First
DANIEL
Middle
FORD
Suffix
City
DENVER
State
CO - Colorado, US
Zip
80218
Driver's Age
48
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
CO - Colorado, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MERCY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
UNDERWOOD RESCUE
Insurance Co. Name
RUSH INC
Year
2005
Make
Volvo - VOLV
Model
SEMI
Style
SEMI
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
20000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
12 - Jackknife
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
12 - Jackknife
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
RUSH INC
City
ARLINGTON HEIGHT
State
IL - Illinois, US
Zip
60004
Number of Axles
2
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
11.80MM 80EB LINEAR POST
Estimate of Damage
Owner's Name - Last
STATE OF IOWA DOT
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
City
State
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
12 - Jackknife
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
8
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

SEMI WAS TRAVELING NORTH IN SEVERE WINDS, BLOWING SNOW, IN BLIZZARD CONDITIONS. TRAILER WAS EMPTY AND STARTED TO SLIDE OFF THE ROADWAY CAUSING THE TRUCK AND TRAILER TO GO ON IT'S SIDE. DRIVER COMPLAINED OF BACK AND LEG PAIN AND WAS TRANSPORTED TO MERCY HOSPITAL IN COUNCIL BLUFFS.
Officer
SIELEMAN
Badge No.
266
Time Officer Notified of Accident
14:03
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
14:13
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
12/11/2010
Investigation made at scene?
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504