Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/15/2010
Time of Accident
09:17 PM
County
Dallas - 25
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010070936
Literal Description
I-80 WB MM 112
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
418507.9
Y-Coordinate
4599620.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BRAGG
First
CANDICE
Middle
MICHELLE
Suffix
City
EARLHAM
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500720000
Driver's Age
17
Citation Charge Code 1
321.98
Citation Charge 1
OPERATION WITH EXPIRED REGISTRATION
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

Y - Intermediate License
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
NA
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1999
Make
Buick - BUIC
Model
REG
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
06 - Left Rear
Most Damaged Area
06 - Left Rear
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
LOGEMANN
First
CYNTHIA
Middle
JANE
Suffix
City
EARLHAM
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500720000
Driver's Age
45
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
NA
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Honda - HOND
Model
ACCORD
Style
4D
3000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
2 - Shoulder
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
7 - Sideswipe, opposite direction
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNITS #1 AND #2 WERE WB ON I-80 AT THE 112 MM. UNIT #1 WAS IN THE RIGHT LANE AND UNIT #2 IN THE LEFT LANE. UNIT #2 DROPPED ONTO THE RIGHT SHOULDER DUE TO SNOWY CONDITIONS. DRIVER OF UNIT #1 LOST CONTROL AND SPUN ACROSS BOTH LANES OF I-80 WB. UNIT #1 CAME TO REST PARTIALLY IN THE LEFT LANE. UNIT #2 COULD NOT AVOID UNIT #1 AND STRUCK THE LEFT REAR. UNIT #1 CAME TO REST ON THE LEFT SHOULDER, UNIT #2 CAME TO REST ON THE RIGHT SHOULDER. NO INJURIES.
Officer
CHAMPLIN
Badge No.
220
Time Officer Notified of Accident
22:17
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
22:18
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
12/15/2010