Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/11/2010
Time of Accident
01:15 PM
County
Jackson - 49
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010069852
Literal Description
163.85 MILE MARKER
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
692045.5
Y-Coordinate
4667819.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BOWMAN
First
BYRON
Middle
KEITH
Suffix
City
DUBUQUE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52001
Driver's Age
49
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
JACKSON CO PUBLIC HOSPITAL
Transported by:
JACKSON CO. AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
EXPLORER
Style
SUV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
12000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
09 - Top
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
03
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
33 - Ditch/embankment
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
5
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE WAS NORTHBOUND ON 61 AT THE 163.85 MILE MARKER WHEN IT LOST CONTROL DUE TO SLUSH COVERED ROADS CAUSING IT TO ENTER THE EAST DITCH AND ROLL SEVERAL TIMES AND COME TO REST ON ITS WHEELS.
Officer
SCHEPERS
Badge No.
288
Time Officer Notified of Accident
13:20
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
13:40
Name of Agency
P12
Date of Report
12/11/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 12 Office
22365 20th Ave
Stockton,IA 52769-9612
Phone: (563) 284-9501
Fax: (563) 284-9504