Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/13/2010
Time of Accident
03:25 PM
County
Allamakee - 03
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010070449
Literal Description
US 0052 / US 52
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
613960.0
Y-Coordinate
4772345.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
FOX
First
GARY
Middle
ROBERT
Suffix
City
WADENA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
521690000
Driver's Age
54
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
ALL SEASONS TRUCKING INC
Year
2002
Make
Model
SEMI
Style
CONVENTIONAL
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
0
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
Extent of Damage
1 - None
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
09 - Other truck cargo type (explain in narrative)
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
ALL SEASONS TRUCKING INC
City
DUBUQUE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52003
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
HENDERSON
First
RALPH
Middle
BENJIMAN
Suffix
City
CLERMONT
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52135
Driver's Age
41
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
CO - Colorado, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
321.20B-B
Citation Charge 2
VIOLATION OF FINANCIAL LIABILITY COVERAGE-ACCIDENT
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
GUNDERSEN CLINIC-POSTVILLE
Transported by:
POSTVILLE AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Model
DISCOVERY
Style
SUV
15000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
05
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
7 - Sideswipe, opposite direction
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
HENDERSON
First
BERT
Middle
MARLOWE
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
5
Sex
Male
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
09 - Rear: Right Side
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
5 - Child safety seat used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
HENDERSON
First
VERA
Middle
ANNE
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
1
Sex
Female
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
08 - Rear: Center
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
5 - Child safety seat used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
HENDERSON
First
OSCAR
Middle
BENJAMIN
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
5
Sex
Male
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
07 - Rear: Left Side
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
5 - Child safety seat used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
HENDERSON
First
NIKKI
Middle
ANNE
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
39
Sex
Female
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

Driver of vehicle #2 was travelling southbound on Hwy. 52. Driver of vehicle #1 was travelling northbound on Hwy. 52. Driver of vehicle #2 lost control on a completely ice/snow covered roadway. Vehicle #2 crossed the centerline. Driver of vehicle #1 went into the southbound lane in an attempt to avoid colliding with vehicle #2, which was now in his lane. He was unable to avoid the collision and vehicle #2 struck the back axles on a dump box type trailer that was being pulled by vehicle #1.
Officer
EUANS
Badge No.
346
Time Officer Notified of Accident
15:27
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:42
Name of Agency
P10
Date of Report
12/13/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 10 Office
15239 35th St
Oelwein,IA 50662-9446
Phone: (319) 283-5521
Fax: (319) 283-2046