Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/13/2010
Time of Accident
01:15 PM
County
Clayton - 22
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010070408
Literal Description
US 0052 / US 52
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
657713.0
Y-Coordinate
4729373.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HEFEL
First
ALVIN
Middle
ALOYSIUS
Suffix
City
NORTH BUENA VIST
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
520660000
Driver's Age
45
Citation Charge Code 1
321.320
Citation Charge 1
FIELD TO YEILD UPON MAKING LEFT TURN
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1992
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
F25
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2500
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
DUNKEL
First
TERRY
Middle
MICHAEL
Suffix
City
DURANGO
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
520390000
Driver's Age
28
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
Restrictions

Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2008
Make
Model
Style
TANK
500
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
03 - Dump truck (grain, gravel)
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT ONE WAS NORTHBOUND ON HWY 52 AND WAS ATTEMPTING A LEFT TURN ON TO GRAHAM RD. WHEN UNIT TWO WAS PASSING UNIT ONE. UNIT ONE TURNED INTO THE SIDE OF THE TRAILER / TANDEM WHEEL AREA THUS CAUSING DAMAGE TO LEFT FRONT END OF UNIT ONE AND SIDE OF TANK TRAILER AND PASSENGER TANDEM WHEELS AND TIRES. DRIVER OF SEMI DID NOT SEE A TURN SIGNAL, DRIVER OF UNIT ONE STATED HE HAD IT ON. NO INJURIES WERE REPORTED AT SCENE.
Officer
DUDAK
Badge No.
469
Time Officer Notified of Accident
13:07
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
13:40
Name of Agency
P10
Date of Report
12/13/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 10 Office
15239 35th St
Oelwein,IA 50662-9446
Phone: (319) 283-5521
Fax: (319) 283-2046