Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/11/2010
Time of Accident
12:30 PM
County
Dubuque - 31
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Peosta - 5957
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010069841
Literal Description
KAPP DR
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
Yes
X-Coordinate:
676661.6
Y-Coordinate
4701507.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
DEATON
First
DAMON
Middle
PERRY
Suffix
City
CEDAR RAPIDS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
524030000
Driver's Age
42
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Toyota - TOYT
Model
PRE
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1500
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
10 - Slowing/stopping
Speed Limit
5
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
42 - Other fixed object (explain in narrative)
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
SUBWAY BUILDING IN PEOSTA
Estimate of Damage
5000
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
SUBWAY PEOSTA
City
PEOSTA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
6 - Outside Trafficway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

#1 WAS PULLING INTO A PARKING SPACE AT SUBWAY. #1 WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE HITTING THE BUILDING. THERE WAS DAMAGE TO THE BUILDING WHICH INCLUDED SOME BROKEN BRICKS AND STONE.
Officer
DAUSENER
Badge No.
144
Time Officer Notified of Accident
12:35
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
12:35
Name of Agency
P10
Date of Report
12/11/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 10 Office
15239 35th St
Oelwein,IA 50662-9446
Phone: (319) 283-5521
Fax: (319) 283-2046