Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/11/2010
Time of Accident
06:30 AM
County
Allamakee - 03
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010069795
Literal Description
Iowa 0076 / IOWA 76
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
646302.3
Y-Coordinate
4775713.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
WHEELER
First
DAVID
Middle
ALLEN
Suffix
City
POSTVILLE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
521620000
Driver's Age
54
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
Restrictions

Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
CALEDONIA HAULERS
Year
2006
Make
Model
COLUMBIA
Style
TRUCK TRACTOR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
15000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
50
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
9 - Unknown
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
06 - No Passing Zone (marked)
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
04 - Cargo tank
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
CALEDONIA HAULERS
City
CALEDONIA
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Zip
55921
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
07 - Sleet, hail, freezing rain
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON HWY 76. ROADWAYS WERE 100 % ICE. VEHICLE #1 LOST CONTROL ENTERING THE WEST DITCH AREA BEFORE COMING TO REST ON ITS PASSENGERS SIDE IN THE DITCH FACING SOUTH.
Officer
SOLBERG
Badge No.
135
Time Officer Notified of Accident
07:00
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
07:20
Name of Agency
P10
Date of Report
12/11/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 10 Office
15239 35th St
Oelwein,IA 50662-9446
Phone: (319) 283-5521
Fax: (319) 283-2046