Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/11/2010
Time of Accident
11:20 AM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010069830
Literal Description
147MM I80 WB
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
467200.4
Y-Coordinate
4614375.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MATTERN
First
JOHANNA
Middle
LYNN
Suffix
City
ARVADA
State
CO - Colorado, US
Zip
80002
Driver's Age
47
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
CO - Colorado, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Model
XTERRA
Style
SUV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip
Driver's Age
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
State
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
Drug Test Given?
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
Airbag Switch Status
Ejection
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
Make
Model
Style
Initial Travel Direction
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
Point of Initial Impact
Most Damaged Area
Extent of Damage
Underride/Override
Total Occupants
Traffic Controls
Vehicle Config.
Cargo Body Type
Vehicle Defect
Driver Condition
Vision Obscured
52 - Hit and run
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Emergency Vehicle Type
Emergency Status
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 IS WESTBOUND AT THE 147MM I80 DRIVING IN THE INSIDE OF TWO LANES OF TRAVEL. VEHICLE #2 IS AN UNKNOWN VEHICLE TRAVELING IN THE OUTSIDE LANE OF TRAVEL. VEHICLE #2 IS SEMI PULLING A TRAILER. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE #1 LOOSES CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE AND STRIKES THE LEFT SIDE OF VEHICLE #2 TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF VEHICLE #1. IMPACT OCCURS IN THE OUTSIDE LANE OF TRAVEL. AFTER IMPACT VEHICLE #1 COMES TO REST IN THE MEDIAN. AFTER IMPACT VEHICLE #2 WHICH MAY NOT KNOW HE HAS BEEN HIT CONTINUES ON DOWN THE ROADWAY
Officer
BATTLES
Badge No.
392
Time Officer Notified of Accident
11:05
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
11:20
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
12/11/2010