Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/11/2010
Time of Accident
09:35 AM
County
Woodbury - 97
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Sloan - 7085
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010069899
Literal Description
NB/EB Interstate 0029 (Milepost 128)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
232398.4
Y-Coordinate
4680904.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
ISHANKHODJAEV
First
FARKHOD
Middle
Suffix
City
CHARLESTON
State
SC - South Carolina, US
Zip
29407
Driver's Age
35
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
PA - Pennsylvania, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
Restrictions

Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
AEW TRUCKING, INC
Year
2009
Make
Model
FRHT
Style
SEMI
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
12 - Blowing snow
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
AEW TRUCKING, INC
City
CREST HILL
State
IL - Illinois, US
Zip
60440
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
GAASVIG
First
GEORGE
Middle
EUGENE
Suffix
City
BEMIDJI
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Zip
56619
Driver's Age
65
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
Toyota - TOYT
Model
SVSIE
Style
VAN
10000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
03 - Van or mini-van
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
12 - Blowing snow
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
GAASVIG
First
KAYDELL
Middle
BLANCHE
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
65
Sex
Female
Unit No.
2
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

ON 12-11-10 AT APPROXIMATELY 1000 HRS A PERSONAL INJURY ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON I29 AT MM 128. VEHICLE ONE WAS COMPLETELY STOPPED ON THE ROADWAY DUE TO MULTIPLE VEHILCES. VEHICLE TWO REAR ENDED VEHICLE ONE. SEVERE WINDS, BLOWING SNOW AND ZERO VISIBILITY. PASSENGER OF VEHICLE RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. VEHICLE ONE HAD MINOR DAMAGES. VEHICLE TWO HAD SEVERE FRONT END DAMAGE.
Officer
YANEFF
Badge No.
177
Time Officer Notified of Accident
10:00
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
10:00
Name of Agency
P04
Date of Report
12/11/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 04 Office
3710 Highway 30 E
Denison,IA 51442-7560
Phone: (712) 263-4621
Fax: (712) 263-2325