Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/11/2010
Time of Accident
09:45 AM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010069815
Literal Description
EB I-80 OFFRAMP TO SB HWY 65
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
456352.0
Y-Coordinate
4612058.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
PARKER
First
DREW
Middle
WILLIAM
Suffix
City
ANKENY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50021
Driver's Age
22
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
REFUSED
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2000
Make
Buick - BUIC
Model
CEN
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
500
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
45
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
CLEFISCH
First
CINDY
Middle
LYNN
Suffix
City
ANKENY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500230000
Driver's Age
31
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
REFUSED
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Oldsmobile - OLDS
Model
ALERO
Style
4D
2500
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
88 - Other (explain in narrative)
Speed Limit
45
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
5 - Gore
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
20 - Off-ramp
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 2 HAD LOST CONTROL PRIOR TO THIS COLLISION AND WAS STATIONARY IN THE GORE. UNIT 1 LOST CONTROL AND STRUCK UNIT 2 IN THE GORE. UNIT 1 WAS ABLE TO DRIVE OUT AND LEFT THE SCENE AFTER PROVIDING DRIVER OF UNIT 2 HIS NAME OFF A BUSINESS CARD. UNIT 2 WAS PULLED OUT BY A PRIVATE CITIZEN AND HAD MOVED AWAY FROM THE LOCATION WHERE SHE WAS WHEN THE COLLISION OCCURRED.
Officer
EHLER
Badge No.
212
Time Officer Notified of Accident
09:35
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
10:40
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
12/11/2010