Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/8/2010
Time of Accident
07:29 AM
County
Chickasaw - 19
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010069134
Literal Description
US 0018 / 200TH (Milepost 225)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
545757.7
Y-Coordinate
4768388.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HABERKORN
First
DUSTIN
Middle
CRAIG
Suffix
City
CHARLES CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
506160000
Driver's Age
26
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
H - Hazmat
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1992
Make
Model
WRG
Style
SW
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
33 - Ditch/embankment
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
2 - Shoulder
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS WESTBOUND ON HIGHWAY 18. WHEELS OF VEHICLE ONE GOT OFF ONTO THE SNOW COVERED SHOULDER. THE SNOW SUCKED THE VEHICLE INTO THE DITCH. VEHICLE 1 WENT INTO THE NORTH DITCH AND HIT A FIELD DRIVE CAUSING THE VEHICLE TO FLIP END TO END COMING TO REST IN THE NORTH DITCH FACING SOUTHEAST.
Officer
DOMINO
Badge No.
364
Time Officer Notified of Accident
08:03
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
08:05
Name of Agency
P08
Date of Report
12/8/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 08 Office
4425 Washington Avenue
Mason City,IA 50401-7002
Phone: (641) 424-3625
Fax: (641) 423-8381