Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/13/2010
Time of Accident
10:30 AM
County
O'Brien - 71
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Sanborn - 6775
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010070374
Literal Description
HWY 18 AND PROFIT ST
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
285448.1
Y-Coordinate
4784859.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
THOMAS
First
MICHAEL
Middle
JAMEL
Suffix
City
CLEVELAND
State
OH - Ohio, US
Zip
44105
Driver's Age
34
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
OH - Ohio, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
C.R ENGLAN
Year
2007
Make
Model
CENTURY
Style
TT
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
20000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
07 - Truck/trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
C.R ENGLAN
City
SALT LAKE CITY
State
UT - Utah, US
Zip
84120
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
34000
Placard #
N
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
RECHER
First
MARK
Middle
ALAN
Suffix
City
HARRIS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51345
Driver's Age
46
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
SHELDON HOSPITAL
Transported by:
PRIVATE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2000
Make
Model
Style
PK
10000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
02 - Turning left
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
05 - Single-unit truck (2-axle, 6-tires)
Cargo Body Type
04 - Cargo tank
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
12 - T - intersection
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEH #1 WAS WESTBOUND ON HWY 18; THE DRIVER OF VEH #1 OBSERVED VEH #2 (ALSO WESTBOUND ON HWY 18) TURNING LEFT IN FRONT OF HIM. THE DRIVER OF VEH #1 ATTEMPTED TO SLOW DOWN; BUT WAS UNABLE TO DO SO DUE TO AN ICY AREA NEAR THE INTERSECTION (THIS ICY AREA WAS APPROXIMATELY 200 TO 300 FEET LONG AND HWY 18 WAS BASICALLY CLEAR OF ICE OTHER THAN THIS ISOLATED & PROTECTED AREA). VEH #1 LOST CONTROL (SLIDING SIDEWAYS) AND STRUCK VEH #2. THE IMPACT CAUSED THE TRAILER OF VEH #2 (A 2007 UNITED EXPRESS INC ENCLOSED VAN TRAILER) TO SEPARATE FROM VEH #2 AND COME TO REST APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET WEST OF CRASH SITE. NO CITATION WAS ISSUED DUE TO THE UNEXPECTED ICE NEAR THIS INTERSECTION.
Officer
STEINKAMP
Badge No.
285
Time Officer Notified of Accident
10:52
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
11:16
Name of Agency
P06
Date of Report
12/13/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 06 Office
503 W 44th St
Spencer,IA 51301-2089
Phone: (712) 262-1424
Fax: (712) 262-3222