Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/12/2010
Time of Accident
12:12 PM
County
O'Brien - 71
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
201070063
Literal Description
US 0018 / 320TH ST 1/10MI WEST OF CLAY CO LINE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
305759.6
Y-Coordinate
4784047.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
TEKRONY
First
RYAN
Middle
LEE
Suffix
City
HULL
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51239
Driver's Age
20
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
Drug Test Given?
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2000
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
INT
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1800
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
06 - Left Rear
Most Damaged Area
06 - Left Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
07 - Downhill runaway
Second Event
30 - Bridge/bridge rail/overpass
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
2 - Shoulder
Weather Conditions (up to two)
10 - Blowing sand, soil, dirt, snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS EASTBOUND ON HWY 18. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE #1 LOST CONTROL AND SLID AROUND 180 DEGREES. VEHICLE #1 STRUCK THE SOUTH GUARDRAIL.
Officer
TONEY
Badge No.
227
Time Officer Notified of Accident
12:26
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
12:30
Name of Agency
P06
Date of Report
12/12/2010
Investigation made at scene?
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 06 Office
503 W 44th St
Spencer,IA 51301-2089
Phone: (712) 262-1424
Fax: (712) 262-3222