Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/11/2010
Time of Accident
09:00 AM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010070022
Literal Description
NB/EB INTERSTATE 0035 97 NB
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
452607.3
Y-Coordinate
4626812.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
DETRICK
First
MATTHEW
Middle
NOAH CHARLES
Suffix
City
RADCLIFFE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50230
Driver's Age
19
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
NA
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1991
Make
Honda - HOND
Model
ACCORD
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
35 - Guardrail
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
35 - Guardrail
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS NORTH BOUND ON INTERSTATE 35 AT THE 97 MILE MARK. VEHICLE #1 LOST CONTROL AND STRUCK THE CENTER CABLE BARRIER. VEHICLE #1 CAME TO REST IN THE TRAVEL PORTION OF THE INTERSTATE. NO INJURIES WERE REPORTED AT THE TIME OF ACCIDENT. T-160 WAS AT ACCIDENT SCENE. I WAS ASSIGNED THE ACCIDENT AND ONLY WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT ENROUTE TO ANOTHER ACCIEDENT.
Officer
CURRENT
Badge No.
091
Time Officer Notified of Accident
09:05
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
09:15
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
12/12/2010