Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/11/2010
Time of Accident
10:39 AM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010069817
Literal Description
SB/WB INTERSTATE 0080 (MILEPOST 148)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
467986.3
Y-Coordinate
4614366.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BURTIS
First
KAREN
Middle
BRENDA
Suffix
City
SHERIDAN
State
WY - Wyoming, US
Zip
82801
Driver's Age
44
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
WY - Wyoming, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
2 - Deployed side of person
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
NA
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Model
FRONTIER
Style
4DR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
17000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS TRAVELING WEST BOUND IN INTERSTATE 80 ABOUT THE 148 MILE MARK. VEHICLE #1 LOST CONTROL DUE TO WINTER WEATHER ROAD CONDITIONS. VEHICLE #1 EXITED INTO THE NORTH DITCH. ONCE EXITING THE DITCH, VEHICLE #1 ROLLED OVER. VEHICLE #1 CAME TO REST IN THE WEST BOUND MITCHELLVILLE REST AREA. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE #1 REPORTED NO INJURIES AT THE SCENE AND NO OTHER VEHICLES WERE INVOLVED. THE VEHICLE WAS REMOVED BY PETER'S TOWING OUT OF ALTOONA (PRIVATE TOW). THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE #1 WAS RELAYED TO HERTZ RENTAL IN ANKENY.
Officer
CURRENT
Badge No.
091
Time Officer Notified of Accident
10:40
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
10:45
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
12/12/2010