Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/11/2010
Time of Accident
08:45 AM
County
Dallas - 25
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010069796
Literal Description
105.5 MM WB I80
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
407550.5
Y-Coordinate
4596809.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
GROSS-LOPEZ
First
HAYDE
Middle
Suffix
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
503140000
Driver's Age
29
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
2 - Freed by non-mechanical means
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
TBLAZER
Style
SUV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
6000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
06 - Changing lanes
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
07 - Sleet, hail, freezing rain
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 CHANGING LANES DUE TO AN ACCIDENT UP THE ROAD. UPON CHANGING LANES, THE VEHICLE ENCOUNTERED ICE IN THE WHEEL TRACKS, LOST CONTROL AND ROLLED OVER IN THE NORTH DITCH OF I-80
Officer
LUDWIG
Badge No.
390
Time Officer Notified of Accident
08:50
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
09:15
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
12/11/2010